Back

TSTA Officers 2018
 President  Linda Jordan
 President Elect  Jennifer Dye
 Past President
 Gale Stanley
 Secretary  Jeannie Cuervo
 Treasurer  Dr. Barry Farris
 Parliamentarian  Dr. Elaine Huffines

District Representatives

District 
 Representatives  Counties
 1 Marsha Buck
Courtney Leifert
Carter, Greene, Johnson, Sullivan, Unicoi, Washington
 2 Michael Knapp
Andrea Berry
Anderson, Knox, Loudon, Monroe 
 3 Tonya Mullinax
 Bradley, Hamilton, McMinn, Polk
 4 Donette McNabb
Patti Stinger-Barnes
Blount, Claiborne, Cocke, Grainger, Hamblen, Hancock, Hawkins, Jefferson, Sevier, Union
 5 Kelly Moore
Leslie Suiters
Bledsoe, Campbell, Clay, Cumberland, DeKalb, Fentress, Jackson, Macon, Meigs, Morgan, Overton, Pickett, Putnam, Rhea, Roane, Scott, Smith, Trousdale, White 
 6 Mary Hickerson
Viva Reynolds
Bedford, Cannon, Coffee, Franklin, Giles, Grundy, Lawrence, Lincoln, Marion, Marshall, Moore, Sequatchie, Van Buren, Warren
 7 Jamie Phifer Schimenti
Dr. Andrea W. Henrie
 Davidson
 8 Sue McPherson
Betty Phillips
Benton, Cheatham, Dickson, Houston, Humphreys, Montgomery, Robertson, Stewart, Sumner
 9 Ashley Popovich
Margie Hawkins
Hickman, Lewis, Maury, Rutherford, Williamson, Wilson
 10 Sheila Lowrance
Molly Vann
Carroll, Crockett, Dyer, Gibson, Haywood, Henry, Lake, Lauderdale, Madison, Obion, Tipton, Weakley
11
Dr. Marjorie Rothschild
Charlotte Frazier-Cantkier
Chester, Decatur, Fayette, Hardeman, Hardin, Henderson, McNairy,
Perry, Wayne, and districts within Shelby County, excluding the
Shelby County School System

12
LaToya Pugh
Kimberly Jackson
Shelby County School System


ELECTIONS: Board members are elected rotationally by districts in 3 cycles. Any TSTA member may seek election for their district. To inquire concerning elections contact Sue McPherson at this email address: suemcpilot@yahoo.com.

  Liaisons

 American Chemical Society - Local chapters
Dr. Al Hazari
 BCTSE Scott Eddins
 Tennessee Scholars
 Ruth Woodall  
 TnSELA  Jennifer Dye
 TN Science Standards
 Sally Pardue
 TN Academy of the Sciences (TAS)
Preston MacDougall
TDOE Ex-officio  Brian Caine
 TNSELA  Bonnie Principe
 TSTA ExhibitsMIchael Knapp
 Web Master Sharon Mendonsa
 NSTA District Director  Cindi Smith-Walters

Questions about the website, posting announcements ?

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software